Digital Signal Processing - 3rd year AE

Lecture

Lecture Notes in DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING - C. Rusu, L. Grama, RISOPRINT, Cluj-Napoca 2009
 
Ch. 1
Discrete-time signals and systems
 
Ch. 2
Analysis of discrete-time linear time-invariant systems
 
Ch. 3
Frequency Analysis of Discrete-Time Signals and Systems
 
Ch. 4
The z-transform and its applications to the analysis of linear time-invariant systems
 
Ch. 5
Discrete Fourier transform
 
Ch. 6
Fast Fourier transform
 
Ch. 7
Implementation of discrete-time systems
 
Ch. 8
Filter design
 
Ch. 9
Finite-word-length effects in digital signal processing


Laboratory

DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING -- laboratory guide - L. Grama, U.T.PRESS, Cluj-Napoca 2014
     
Examples
Exercises
 
Lab. 1
Introduction to MATLAB (Ro / En)
Ro / En
Ro / En
 
Lab. 2
Discrete-time signals
Ro / En
Ro / En
 
Lab. 3
Sampling of analog signals
Ro / En
Ro / En
 
Lab. 4
Discrete-time linear time-invariant systems
Ro / En
Ro / En
 
Lab. 5
Discrete Fourier transform
Ro / En
Ro / En
 
Lab. 6
Linear and circular convolution
Ro / En
Ro / En
 
Lab. 7
Finite impulse response filters. Design methods
Ro / En
Ro / En
 
Lab. 8
Discrete-time LTIS as frequency selective filters
Ro / En
Ro / En
 
Lab. 9
Infinite impulse response filters. Indirect design methods
Ro / En
Ro / En
 
Lab. 10
Infinite impulse response filters. Direct design methods
Ro / En
Ro / En
 
Lab. 11
Structures for the realization of FIR systems
Ro / En
Ro / En
 
Lab. 12
Structures for the realization of IIR systems
Ro / En
Ro / En


Lecture - sample slides

 
Introduction to Digital Signal Processing
Ro / En
 
Ch. I
 
Ch. II
 
Ch. III
 
Ch. IV
 
Ch. V
 
Ch. VI
 
Ch. VII
 
Ch. VIII


References

The complete list of References is available for download:
Ro / En


Problems



Exams (june - July 2017)

Questions 3 AE: 20.06.2017 - 368, 9.00
Consultații 3 EA: 2.06.2017 - 367, 9.00
  • Exam 3 AE: 21.06.2017 - P01, 11.00
  • ReExam 3 AE: 3.07.2017 - 359, 8.00
  • Examen 3 EA: 6.06.2017 - 41 (2131, 2132), P01 (2133), 11.00
  • Reexaminare 3 EA: 3.07.2017 - 41 (2131, 2132, 2133), 8.00
  • Lichidări 4 TST ro&eng, IV EA ro&eng: 15.06.2017 - P01, 8.00
  • Restanță ani superiori: 3.07.2017 - 359, 8.00


Info

Note ReReExaminare 7.09.2017 (7.09.2017)
   
Grades - Re-exam 3.07.2017 - 2031 (3.07.2017)
Note - Reexaminare 3.07.2017 - 2131, 2132, 2133 (3.07.2017)
Note - lichidări 3.07.2017 - IV EA ro + eng (3.07.2017)
Întrebări privind notele: marți, 4.07.2017, 9.30 am, sala B7 (3.07.2017)
   
Grades - exam 21.06.2017 - 2031 (21.06.2017)
Questions regarding grades: Thursday, 22.06.2017, 3.20 pm, room B7 (21.06.2017)
   
Note - lichidări 15, 21.06.2017 - IV EA, IV TST ro + eng (update 21.06.2017)
   
Note - examen 6.06.2017 - 2131, 2132, 2133 (8.06.2017)
Întrebări privind notele: vineri, 9.06.2017, ora 9.00, sala B7 (8.06.2017)
   
Lista studenților care trebuie să recontracteze disciplina PNS (22.05.2017)
   
Contestații - examen practic 2 (22.05.2017):
  • Semigrupele 2131/2, 2132/1, 2031/1, 2031/3 (cei care au dat test de la ora 9) - marți, 30.05.2017, 9.00-9.30, sala 367
  • Semigrupele 2031/2, 2031/3 (cei care au dat test de la ora 14), 2133/2 - marți, 30.05.2017, 9.30-10.00, sala 367
  • Semigrupele 2131/1, 2132/2, 2133/1 - marți, 30.05.2017, 10.00-10.30, sala 367
Grades - practical exam 1 - 2031 (29.05.2017)
Note - examen practic 1 - 2131, 2132, 2133 (29.05.2017)
Practical exam 2 scheduling - 2031 - 23.05, 26.05.2017 (update 21.05.2017)
Planificare examen practic 2 - 2131, 2132, 2133 - 23.05, 26.05, 29.05.2017 (update 21.05.2017)
   
Contestații - examen practic 1:
  • Semigrupele 2131/1, 2132/2, 2133/1, 2133/2 - luni, 24.04.2017, 12.00-12.30, sala 367
  • Semigrupele 2131/2, 2132/1, 2031/1, 2031/2, 2031/3 - la ora de laborator
Grades - practical exam 1 - 2031 (18.04.2017)
Note - examen practic 1 - 2131, 2132, 2133 (18.04.2017)
Practical exam 1 scheduling - 2031 - 11.04, 14.04.2017 (7.04.2017)
Planificare examen practic 1 - 2131, 2132, 2133 - 10.04, 11.04, 14.04.2017 (7.04.2017)